Skip to Content

West Anglian Orienteering Club

Header photo

Next Events

Wed 19 Feb
Brandon
(Training)

Near: Brandon  more details...

Sat 22 Feb
Wimpole Hall Estate
(Park-O)

Near: Arrington  more details...

Wed 26 Feb
Bar Hill
(Training League Event)

Near: Cambridge  more details...

Full list of all future events

Next Regional EventRowney Warren
Sun 8 Mar

YBT Heat & colour coded event

Near: Shefford

This colour coded event will also be a qualifier match for the 2020 Yvette Baker Shield and Trophy competitions for teams of junior orienteers.

Online pre-entry is available until 4th March 2020.

Enter Online

East Anglian Urban LeagueMore WAOC winners!

Results are in from the East Anglian Urban League (see here). Congratulations to Fiona Llewellyn-Beard, Emma Jarrett, Sue Hartley, Ursula Oxburgh and Iain Stemp for winning their classes.

Presentation of mementoes to class winners will take place at the SOS event at Writtle Forest on February 2 at 1pm.

Sat 25 JanRead more…

East Anglian League WinnersWAOC winners in the 2019 East Anglian League

Congratulations to the following, who each came top in their respective classes (full results here):

Kate Jarrett (W10), Alex Wetherill (M16), Tom Beskeen (M35), Emma Jarrett (W40), Stephen Borrill (M45), Dil Wetherill (M55), Sue Hartley (W60), Noreen Ives (W65), and Seonaid Dudley (W80).

Tue 31 DecRead more…

WAGAL Winners for 2019Scoreboard now finalised after our Maulden event

All 6 qualifying events for 2019 have now taken place and the results have been used to compute the final version of scores for WAGAL, our club league.

You can see the results on the WAGAL scoreboard.


Sat 23 NovRead more…

WAOC 2nd in CompassSport TrophyJust 4 points separate the two highest scoring clubs

WAOC turned up in force at Pippingford Park on Sunday 20th October, to compete in the Final of the CompassSport Trophy, with a team of 57 entered to run for the club.




Sun 20 OctRead more…

Ursula wins Gold at the British Sprints

Congratulations to Ursula, who was the winner in her category at the 2019 British Sprint Championships, held on the Loughborough University campus on 14th September. Also to Sue Hartley who was 5th in the W60 'A' Final. Full results can be found here.

Sun 15 SepRead more…

WAOC Juniors win the 'DayBreak Relay' at the 2019 Peter Palmers

Very many congratulations to the WAOC Juniors, Alex, Oskar, Hebe and Tiago who travelled down to Ashdown Forest in East Sussex on Saturday 7 September to take part in the national 2019 Peter Palmer Relay Competition for Junior Orienteers.


Mon 9 SepRead more…

JabberWAOC magazineThe Newsletter of WAOC

And, as in uffish thought he stood,
The Jabberwock, with eyes of flame,
Came whiffling through the tulgey wood,
And burbled as it came!