Skip to Content

West Anglian Orienteering Club

Juniors

Archive of News and Information stored under the Juniors category.

East Anglian League WinnersWAOC winners in the 2019 East Anglian League

Congratulations to the following, who each came top in their respective classes (full results here):

Kate Jarrett (W10), Alex Wetherill (M16), Tom Beskeen (M35), Emma Jarrett (W40), Stephen Borrill (M45), Dil Wetherill (M55), Sue Hartley (W60), Noreen Ives (W65), and Seonaid Dudley (W80).

Tue 31 DecRead more…

WAGAL Winners for 2019Scoreboard now finalised after our Maulden event

All 6 qualifying events for 2019 have now taken place and the results have been used to compute the final version of scores for WAGAL, our club league.

You can see the results on the WAGAL scoreboard.


Sat 23 NovRead more…

Park-OTry Orienteering

Our Park-O events are an easy way for juniors and adults to try orienteering. Based in parks around Cambridge, each Park-O takes place on a Saturday afternoon 1pm-3pm once a month during the school year.

For much more information and a list of upcoming events go to Park-O events.

Sun 22 SepRead more…

WAOC Juniors win the 'DayBreak Relay' at the 2019 Peter Palmers

Very many congratulations to the WAOC Juniors, Alex, Oskar, Hebe and Tiago who travelled down to Ashdown Forest in East Sussex on Saturday 7 September to take part in the national 2019 Peter Palmer Relay Competition for Junior Orienteers.


Mon 9 SepRead more…

2019 Midland Junior Champions

A number of club members enjoyed taking part in the 2019 Midland Championships at Brown Clee Hill, Shropshire on Sunday 26 May. But it was only the WAOC Juniors who were able to successfully navigate their challenging courses well enough to win the W12 and M16 Midlands Championship Trophies. Congratulations to both of them.

Wed 29 MayRead more…

WAOC's East Anglian Champions for 2019Successes for WAOC runners at Sheringham

Congratulations to the following who won their category in the EA Championships held at NOR's event at Sheringham on March 24th:

Alex Darwin (M10), Hebe Darwin (W12), Camilla Darwin (W50), Noreen Ives (W65), Chris Morley (M75), and Seonaid Dudley (W80).

Sun 24 MarRead more…

Lagganlia Junior Summer Camp

Here is a link to the EAOA junior squad website, which now has videos from the 2018 Laganlia summer training camp in Scotland, and a report from Barney, an East Anglian junior who took part.


Sun 27 JanRead more…

Alex goes international!

Alex Wetherill, our Junior Team Captain, has been selected to run for England in the Interland International orienteering competition to be held in Ardennes in France, in March 2019.

Sat 5 JanRead more…

Peter Palmer Relays

Many thanks and congratulations to the WAOC Junior Team (and their parents) who travelled to Tankersley Wood in Barnsley at the weekend to take part in the first Daybreak Relay race in the 2018 Peter Palmer Competition for Junior Orienteers.


Mon 10 SepRead more…

ESSOL winners

 ESSOL Year 7/8 girls

WAOC had four winners in the Essex and Suffolk Schools Orienteering League (ESSOL) for this academic year. Alex Darwin won the Year 3/4 Boys league, Hebe Darwin came 2nd in the Year 5/6 Girls, Jemima Borrill came 2nd in the Year 7/8 Girls and Daniel Hague came 2nd in the Year 9/10 Boys.

Mon 18 JunRead more…