2018-2019 Evening League winnersCongratulations to Stephen, Sam and Janet
The results from the 2018-2019 Evening League have now been calculated and the winners were announced (and prizes given out) at Milton Country Park on Wednesday 3rd.
WAOC evening league winners for 2018-2019
Course | First | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|
Long | Stephen Borrill | Iain Stemp | Alex Markham |
Medium | Sam Hague | Noreen Ives | Helen Hague |
Short | Janet Cronk | Peter Allen | Amelie Crawford John Hartley |
As per evening league rules, if you ran multiple course types throughout the year, you will only get a podium position for one of them at most. if you achieved a top-three for multiple course type, the podium will be awarded for the course which you ran most frequently (if it was evenly split, it will be the longer course).
Event results
Full league results
Full results below for all clubs (only CUOC, WAOC and DRONGO counted for the Epping event). The best 3 scores counted out of 5 events (as an aside, well done to Stephen Borrill for being the only person to attend all 5 events).
Long
Pos | Name | Total | Science Park | West Cambridge | Impington | Priory Park | Epping |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Pruzina | 288 | 88 | 100 | 100 | 79 (d) | |
2 | James Ackland | 265 | 89 | 87 | 89 (h) | ||
3 | Rowan Lee | 263 | 81 (d) | 85 | 85 | 93 | |
4 | Stephen Borrill | 262 | 66 (d) | 72 | 90 | 100 | 57 (d) |
5 | Aidan Rigby | 200 | 100 | 100 | |||
6 | Iain Stemp | 191 | 93 | 98 | |||
7 | Alex Markham | 167 | 85 | 82 | |||
8 | Helen Bickle | 166 | 50 | 58 | 58 | ||
9 | Helen Ockenden | 154 | 76 | 78 | |||
10 | Emma Crickmore | 140 | 64 | 76 | |||
11 | Dil Wetherill | 139 | 78 | 61 | |||
12 | Jeremy Knott | 134 | 81 | 53 | |||
13= | Larry Fong | 129 | 68 | 61 | 0 | ||
13= | Benjamin Beringue | 129 | 60 | 69 | |||
15 | Jonathan Mortlock | 110 | 55 (h) | 55 | |||
16 | Connor O'Donovan | 99 | 99 | ||||
17 | Duncan Coombs | 98 | 98 | ||||
18 | Marius Kaiser | 97 | 97 | ||||
19 | Dai Wilson | 93 | 0 | 93 | |||
20 | Robin Bourne | 86 | 86 | ||||
21= | Simon Warrener | 74 | 74 | ||||
21= | Chloe Haines | 74 | 74 | ||||
23= | Fiona Llewellyn-Beard | 73 | 73 | ||||
23= | Caroline Louth | 73 | 73 | ||||
25 | Helen Ockendon | 72 | 72 | ||||
26 | Hou Tin Chau | 71 | 71 | ||||
27 | Dan Safka | 70 | 70 | ||||
28 | Mihal | 66 | 66 | ||||
29 | Andrew Henderson | 65 | 65 | ||||
30 | Fong Tsz Lo | 60 | 60 | ||||
31 | Nick Mills | 58 | 58 | ||||
32 | Conor O'Donovan | 54 | 54 | ||||
33 | Heather Corden | 46 | 46 | ||||
34 | Hou Tin Chou | 43 | 43 | ||||
35 | Mike Bickle | 40 | 40 | ||||
36 | Robin McKenzie | 39 | 39 | ||||
37= | Murray Strain | 0 | 0 | ||||
37= | Kerria Rowan | 0 | 0 |
Medium
Pos | Name | Total | Science Park | West Cambridge | Impington | Priory Park | Epping |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiona Bunn | 282 | 94 (h) | 94 | 94 (h) | ||
2 | Iain Stemp | 193 | 100 | 93 | |||
3 | Sam Hague | 177 | 77 | 100 | |||
4 | Emma Crickmore | 158 | 79 | 79 (h) | |||
5 | Noreen Ives | 130 | 69 | 61 | |||
6 | Helen Hague | 127 | 47 | 80 | 0 | ||
7 | Tina Codling | 111 | 52 | 59 | |||
8= | Andy Barker-Pilsworth | 100 | 100 | ||||
8= | Marit | 100 | 100 | ||||
8= | Tessa Strain | 100 | 100 | ||||
11 | Erik Rosenberg | 92 | 92 | ||||
12 | Adam Leaf | 87 | 87 | ||||
13 | Sue Hartley | 85 | 85 | ||||
14 | Oliver O'Brien | 81 | 81 | ||||
15 | John Hartley | 78 | 78 | ||||
16 | Jason Dunning | 77 | 77 | ||||
17 | Lucy Jarman | 74 | 74 | ||||
18 | Phil Hague | 71 | 71 | ||||
19 | Robin Bourne | 69 | 69 | ||||
20= | Chris Morley | 66 | 66 | ||||
20= | Lucy Jarmin | 66 | 66 | ||||
22 | Jonathan Woods | 64 | 64 | ||||
23 | Sam Crawford | 59 | 59 | ||||
24 | Eric Rosenberg | 56 | 56 | ||||
25 | Amelie Crawford +2 | 44 | 44 | ||||
26= | Zhipu Zhao | 0 | 0 | ||||
26= | Fiona Peterson | 0 | 0 | ||||
26= | Oliver Hague | 0 | 0 |
Short
Pos | Name | Total | Science Park | West Cambridge | Impington | Priory Park | Epping |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Janet Cronk | 200 | 100 | 100 | |||
2 | Peter Allen | 110 | 66 | 44 | |||
3= | Amelie Crawford | 100 | 100 | ||||
3= | Hou Tin Chau | 100 | 100 | ||||
3= | John Hartley | 100 | 100 | ||||
6 | Hazel Bickle | 75 | 75 | ||||
7 | Joseph Masters | 60 | 60 | ||||
8 | Oscar | 0 | 0 |
(h) = helper (planner, controller or non-competing organiser gets a score that matches their highest score from other events)
(d) = dropped score (not counted towards the total as only best 3 scores from 5 events count)
Mispunches and non-competitives runs get a score of 0, but are still displayed