Skip to Content

West Anglian Orienteering Club

News

Archive of News and Information stored under the News category.

Suspension of orienteering events due to COVID-19All our events in the next 12 weeks are cancelled

In line with the guidance issued by British Orienteering on 17 March, we will be suspending our events scheduled to take place in the 12 weeks from this date (ie 9 June). We hope that we will be able to reschedule these in due course.


Tue 17 MarRead more…

WAGAL 2020Scoreboard includes scores from Rowney Warren and Aspley Heath (CSC Qualifier)

The WAGAL Scoreboard for 2020 has been updated with points awarded for performances in our event at Rowney Warren held on 8th March, and the CompassSport Cup Qualifier round, held at Aspley Heath on 15th March.

Tue 17 MarRead more…

WAOC, Park-O and IWD20

WAOC is discussed in the news section of the British Orienteering website in relation to our club's success in attracting women and girls to our Park-O events

Tue 10 MarRead more…

WAOC Juniors qualify for the 2020 Yvette Baker Trophy Final!

On a windy day on 8th March at Rowney Warren a team of 17 WAOC Juniors, headed up by Junior Captain Alex Wetherill, assembled to run in the qualifying heat of this year's competition against HH, OD, TVOC & NOR.

We were delighted to welcome a number of juniors who were running for WAOC for the first time and every team member helped in achieving a great result for the club and qualification for the National Final on 5th July 2020.

Many congratulations to all the competitors and thanks to all the parents who supported us.

Mon 9 MarRead more…

Congratulations to Ursula and Chloe at the British Night Championships

Congratulations to Ursula Oxburgh on winning the Gold Medal in W85 and Chloe Haines on winning a Bronze Medal in W21L at the British Night Championships!

Sat 22 FebRead more…

East Anglian Urban LeagueMore WAOC winners!

Results are in from the East Anglian Urban League (see here). Congratulations to Fiona Llewellyn-Beard, Emma Jarrett, Sue Hartley, Ursula Oxburgh and Iain Stemp for winning their classes.

Presentation of mementoes to class winners will take place at the SOS event at Writtle Forest on February 2 at 1pm.

Sat 25 JanRead more…

East Anglian League WinnersWAOC winners in the 2019 East Anglian League

Congratulations to the following, who each came top in their respective classes (full results here):

Kate Jarrett (W10), Alex Wetherill (M16), Tom Beskeen (M35), Emma Jarrett (W40), Stephen Borrill (M45), Dil Wetherill (M55), Sue Hartley (W60), Noreen Ives (W65), and Seonaid Dudley (W80).

Tue 31 DecRead more…

WAGAL Winners for 2019Scoreboard now finalised after our Maulden event

All 6 qualifying events for 2019 have now taken place and the results have been used to compute the final version of scores for WAGAL, our club league.

You can see the results on the WAGAL scoreboard.


Sat 23 NovRead more…

WAOC 2nd in CompassSport TrophyJust 4 points separate the two highest scoring clubs

WAOC turned up in force at Pippingford Park on Sunday 20th October, to compete in the Final of the CompassSport Trophy, with a team of 57 entered to run for the club.




Sun 20 OctRead more…

Ursula wins Gold at the British Sprints

Congratulations to Ursula, who was the winner in her category at the 2019 British Sprint Championships, held on the Loughborough University campus on 14th September. Also to Sue Hartley who was 5th in the W60 'A' Final. Full results can be found here.

Sun 15 SepRead more…