Skip to Content

West Anglian Orienteering Club

News

Archive of News and Information stored under the News category.

Ex British Orienteering Squad coach interviewed in the tabloid press(But sadly not in the sporting section)

Here is a link to a Guardian article with an interview with Martin Bagness and a glimpse of what's in store at the Lakes 5 days this August.

Mon 11 JunRead more…

WAOC at the British Mixed Sprint Relays

Club Captain Janet Cronk, together with Sue and Peter Woods, travelled up to Morpeth on 9-10 June for a weekend of orienteering organised by NATO. This included representing the club in the British Mixed Sprint Relay competition at Pegswood on the Saturday, followed by a much longer individual race on the Sunday, which as part of the UKOL garners league points for the club.

Mon 11 JunRead more…

Calling all First Aiders!

WAOC can pay for members to qualify as first aiders in return for occasionally providing first aid coverage at events, typically sharing with another first aider so that both can run. If you can help with first aid, please contact Helen Hague using the Convenor email (contacts).

Wed 23 MayRead more…

WAOC relay result at the British Champs

Six members of WAOC travelled to Scotland and took part in the British Long Distance Championships that was held in the grounds of Balmoral Castle on Saturday 19th May. Some great orienteering was experienced in a technically challenging area and congratulations must go to Ursula Oxburgh, who came 2nd on W80, and Peter Haynes who was 13th on M60L.


Mon 21 MayRead more…

A Big Thankyou to the residents of St Neots!How a missing SI control can raise funds for Headway

We have an unexpectedly pleasing outcome to report following the loss of a couple of control boxes on the Love’s Farm race at St Neots on 12 May.

Fri 18 MayRead more…

WAOC Juniors run at Danbury!

Huge congratulations and many thanks to all the Juniors who came to Danbury Park to run for WAOC in the Yvette Baker heat on Sunday 13th May.

Every member of the team completed their course so we had the maximum 9 scores possible from our team of 9. All the juniors put in impressive performances, there were some good solid runs from the more experienced juniors but also some excellent runs on the yellow course by the younger members of the team.

Mon 14 MayRead more…

WAOC's Northern ChampionsCongratulations to WAOC winners in the Northern Championships held on 22 April

Congratulations to

Helen Bickle: 1st - W35S

Hazel Bickle: 1st - W65S

Andrew Stemp, running for DUOC : 3rd - M21L, achieving a championship time.


Mon 23 AprRead more…

East Anglian Champions

Several WAOC members won their classes at the East Anglian Championships at Writtle Forest today (25th).

M10: Alex Darwin

M16: Sam Hague

M21: Andrew Stemp

W45: Camilla Darwin

M45: Stephen Borrill

M50: Dil Wetherill

W60: Janet Cronk

W65: Noreen Ives

M70: Mike Bickle

M75: Chris Morley


Sun 25 MarRead more…

Milton AGM - Score Course results

Thanks to all who braved the wintery conditions on Saturday to go out on a lamppost safari (or marker post safari for the junior course).

The results do depend somewhat on luck, as I did not reveal which of the original control sites had the maps showing the locations of the extra controls. In retrospect I should probably have added that information.

The results are are as follows:

Junior 30 minute score

Daniel Hague 28:50 210 points (including extras), no penalty Score 210

Caitlin Dunning 28:16 100 points, no penalty Score 100

Senior 45 minute score

Stephen Borrill 42:44 290 points (including extras) no penalty Score 290

Bruce Marshall 42:32 180 points (including extras) no penalty Score 180

Sean Blanchflower 33:56 160 points no penalty Score 160

Sue Woods 44:49 150 points (including extras) no penalty Score 150

Sun 18 MarRead more…

EA League award presentation2017 awards were presented at Shouldham Warren

The awards were given by Paul Beckett, Chair of EAOA, after the completion of tha CompassSport Qualifier match. A rain shower just before the presentation explains the profusion of waterproofs amongst spectators and recipients.

WAOC winners on hand to receive their awards included Hebe Darwin, Janet Cronk, Hazel Bickle, Mike and Seonaid Dudley, and Peter Woods.

Sun 11 MarRead more…